Skip to content

Privacy Notice

City of York Safeguarding Children Partnership

 All City of York Council (CYC) Privacy Notices are regularly reviewed. This Notice was last reviewed in November 2020.

 When we use your personal data, CYC complies with data protection legislation and is the registered ‘Controller’. Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563.

 The Children Act 2004, as amended by the Children and Social Work Act 2017, and the associated statutory guidance Working Together to Safeguard Children (2018) replaced Local Safeguarding Children Boards (LSCBs) with new local multi-agency safeguarding partnership arrangements (MASA).  

 The new MASA arrangements placed new duties on the three Statutory Safeguarding Partners (namely: the Local Authority, the Police and the Clinical Commissioning Group) in local areas, to make arrangements to work together, and with other relevant agencies locally, to safeguard and promote the welfare of all children in their area.

 You can find out more about the City of York Safeguarding Children Partnership (CYSCP) including which organisations are partners on the CYSCP website, ‘About Us’ page.

The purpose of our local arrangements is to support and enable organisations and agencies across York to work together so that:

  • children are safeguarded and their welfare promoted;
  • partner organisations and agencies collaborate, share and co-own the vision for how to achieve improved outcomes for vulnerable children;
  • organisations and agencies challenge appropriately and hold one another to account effectively;
  • there is early identification and analysis of new safeguarding issues and emerging threats;
  • learning is promoted and embedded in a way that local services for children and families can become more reflective and implement changes to practice;
  • information is shared effectively to facilitate more accurate and timely decision making for children and families.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you visit https://www.saferchildrenyork.org.uk/and also when you contact us in writing, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

We do not collect information when you use a link in our website to other externally operated websites. If you transfer to another site, please read the Privacy Notice or Statement relating to their information, this will also apply to individual partners websites within the partnership.

What information will be collected?

We collect different categories of information about you, this includes personal information (for example your name and address), or other more sensitive data such as data about services you have received. The partnership may also process criminal conviction data in accordance with our statutory functions.

Details of information obtained from third parties

We receive information which includes personal data, from a wide range of partners including public sector organisations such as Local Authorities; Health services; GPs; schools, and other educational settings; emergency services, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and the Probation Services, such information will be shared in accordance with the relevant safeguarding legislation.

We also receive similar information from voluntary and third sector organisations such as; care providers; Voluntary Adoption Agencies, youth groups, and charities.

We also receive similar information from members of the public.

What will we do with your information

The CYSCP provides a limited range of services. To provide some of these services we need to collect and use appropriate personal information; this may be collected either in person, over the phone or through our online training services.

We also gather information to know how well agencies are working together to keep children safe. This helps us understand the experiences of children and young people living in York. Where appropriate we will seek information from parents and carers and the wishes and feelings of children (including children who might not ordinarily be heard) about the priorities and the effectiveness of local safeguarding work.

If the information we intend to share is of a sensitive, personal nature we will only share it with partner organisations if we have obtained your consent or unless we are legally required or enabled to share it.

We will process your information in accordance with the following data protection provisions:

  • Our legal obligations and public tasks
  • Our contractual obligations
  • Protection of vital interests of the data subject
  • The provision of health and social care
  • In some cases we may rely on consent, this will be clearly stipulated where applicable. If you wish to withdraw consent at any time you can do so emailing cyscp@york.gov.uk.

The public tasks based on the public interest and legal obligations arise from the following provisions:

  • Children Act 1989
  • The Working Together to Safeguard Children 2018 statutory guidance
  • Children Act 2004 
  • Education Act 1996
  • Education Act 2002
  • Education and Skills Act 2000
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
  • Police Reform and Social Responsibility Act 2011
  • Childcare Act 2006
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Housing Act 1996
  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act (SVGA) 2006

We never use your name or any other personal identifiable information in any presentations or reports, for research or statistical purposes, as personal data will be anonymised and will not identify any individuals.  It will also be relevant and compatible with the purpose the information was collected for.

 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may be required or permitted, under Data Protection legislation, to disclose your information  without your explicit consent, e.g. if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as law enforcement, fraud investigations, regulation and licensing, criminal prosecutions and Court proceedings.

Storage of information

We will keep your information in our secure network and make sure it can only be accessed by authorised staff. We are strongly committed to data security and take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption

How long will we keep the information?

 We will keep the information for as long as is necessary and in line with our record retention schedule and then we will securely and confidentially destroy it.

 Where required or appropriate to, at the end of the retention period, we will pass onto the City Archives any relevant information

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining the purpose prior to commencing the processing and the processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent prior to the new processing.

Your rights

 To find out about your rights under Data Protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/  

 You can also find information about your rights at https://www.york.gov.uk/privacy

 If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at foi@york.gov.uk or 01904 554145, or write to the:

 

Data Protection Officer

City of York Council 

West Offices

Station Rise

York

YO1 6GA

 

For individual contact details for each of the main partners of CYSCP please visit the following websites:

City of York Council – www.york.gov.uk

North Yorkshire Police - https://northyorkshire.police.uk/

NHS Vale of York Clinical Commissioning Group - https://www.valeofyorkccg.nhs.uk/